32 C
Port Moresby
December 6, 2019
Bougainville Islands News Your Vote 2017

North Bougainville Records Highest Nomination in AROB

 

North Bougainville has recorded the highest number of candidates nominated to contest this year’s National General Election in the Autonomous Region of Bougainville.

There are 31 candidates who were accepted and declared by Acting Election Manager, Desmond Timiyaso.

This is 42 percent of the total number of 73 candidates vying for the race for the North, Central and South Bougainville Open seats including for Bougainville Regional.

“For North Bougainville we have received 31 candidates, which is the highest,” said Timiyaso.

The race is now on with former well known icons including Former Acting Chief Secretary to the Autonomous Bougainville Government, Chris Siriosi and also former Administrator Francis Kabano, challenging the sitting MP, Lauta Atoi who is re-contesting his seat under the banner of Peter O’Neill’s People’s National Congress Party.

A former radio journalist with the National Broadcasting Corporation, Stalin Sawa also vowed to challenge the sitting MP including one of Bougainville’s educationists, Tony Tsora.

This is the order of candidates draw:

ITEM | NAME | BOX | PARTY

  1. Joe Hanette | 10 | Independent
  2. Taehu Keali Pais | 11 | Independent
  3. Cosmas Geetow Sohia | 12 | SOM Pioneer Party
  4. Jeffery Tarawaru | 13 | Independent
  5. Wayne Tumark | 14 | Independent
  6. Raymond Hakena | 15 | Social Democratic Party
  7. Rodney Kimiramba | 16 | Independent
  8. Rachel Opeti Konaka | 17 | Independent
  9. Francis Tozan | 18 | Independent
  10. Elizabeth Burain | 19 | People’s Progress Party
  11. Francis Kabano | 20 | Independent
  12. Clement Rumina | 21 | Independent
  13. Donald Hamao Tato | 22 | SOM Pioneer
  14. Chris Siriosi | 23 | Independent
  15. Tsirikou Thomas | 24 | Independent
  16. Solomon Serepia Hanets | 25 | SOM Pioneer Party
  17. Denis H Sareke |  26 | PNG Human Rights Party
  18. John Kolan | 27 | Independent
  19. Michael Geketa | 28 |  PNG Grassroots United Front Party
  20. Mech Robin | 29 | Independent
  21. Lauta Atoi | 30 | People’s National Congress Party
  22. Tony Tsora | 31 | Independent
  23. John Biti Bule | 32 | Independent
  24. William Nakin | 33 | National Alliance Party
  25. Marcelin Getsi Laris | 34 | SOM Pioneer Party
  26. Terry Robin Mose | 35 | New Generation Party
  27. John Bosco Ragu | 36 | PNG Party
  28. Noel Sarei | 37 | People’s Labour Party
  29. Stalin Sawa | 38 | Independent
  30. Benjamin Muruna | 39 | Independent
  31. Damien Kora | 40 | People’s Democratic Movement Party

Related posts

Bridge damaged and houses washed away in Oro

Sharlyne Eri

Air Niugini Resumes Service To Daru Airport

EMTV Online

Government To Assist Craft Makers

EMTV Online
error: Content is protected !!